Fee Schedule

For Academic Year 2018 / 2019

Application Fees

Application Fee (One-time payment and non-refundable)
Payable upon submission of the Application Form 
RM 1,000
Enrolment Fee (One-time payment and non-refundable)
Payable upon receipt of letter of acceptance
RM 1,000 (Fireflies)
RM 5,000 (EY1-EY2)
RM 12,500 (K-10)
RM 7,500 (11-12)
Deposit (Refundable)
Terms and Conditions apply
RM 10,000 (EY1-EY2)
RM 20,000 (K-12)

Tuition Fees

ClassAnnual Tuition Fee (RM)Special Discount
(RM)
Semester Tuition Fee
Fireflies26,00013,000
Early Years 140,60020,300
Early Year 247,3002,50023,650
Kindergarten55,6002,40027,800
Grade 167,4001,00033,700
Grade 267,4001,00033,700
Grade 367,4001,00033,700
Grade 467,4001,00033,700
Grade 567,4001,00033,700
Grade 671,80035,900
Grade 779,80039,900
Grade 879,80039,900
Grade 988,3002,50044,150
Grade 1089,30044,150
Grade 1192,10046,050
Grade 1292,10046,050

Discounts

Annual Fee Discount

A discount of five percent (5%) is applicable for advance one time payment of the entire applicable annual tuition fee. The discount is only applicable to students enrolled for the entire academic year.

Family (sibling) Discount

A Family (Sibling) Discount on the Tuition Fee is offered to families with two or more children attending IGBIS at the same time.

  • Siblings are defined as two or more children having the same parents.
  • The discount applies to the second and each successive sibling enrolled at IGBIS.
  • Students in receipt of the sibling discount are not eligible for any other discount or scholarship
  • Sibling discounts are valid for the term of the sibling’s enrolment at IGBIS
Tuition FeeDeposit
2nd Sibling5% Discount50%
3rd and subsequent sibling10% Discount50%

Loyalty Discount

In recognition of families who are loyal to IGBIS long term, an additional discount is being offered from 2017 on:

  • Tuition discount of 3% after three years of full time study at IGBIS
  • Tuition discount of 5% after five years of full time study at IGBIS
  • Tuition discount of 7% after seven years of full time study at IGBIS

Miscellaneous Charges

Miscellaneous charges not included in the tuition fee apply to such items as school uniforms, information technology and software support, school camps and trips, some after school activities, IB examination fees (Grade 12), personal laptop computers (Grade 6-12), calculators, meals, transportation, and additional English Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) or Learning Support.


Additional ESOL or Learning Support
ESOLRM 5,000 (based on level of English ability)
Learning SupportRM5,000 (based on the level of support required)


Information Technology Fee
ElementaryRM 700
SecondaryRM 650

Payment & Review

Fees and charges must be paid according to IGBIS Terms and Conditions. Late payment will incur a surcharge of five percent (5%) to be applied on all outstanding fees and charges.

All fees and charges are subject to annual review.

Tuition Fee Payment

The first semester tuition fee installment plus the deposit for new students are due by the 1st July 2018,or 14 days from the date of invoice if issued after the 1st July 2018. The second semester tuition fee is payable by the 31st December 2018.

Students will not be allowed to attend school until fees have been paid.

Payment Methods

Bank Details
PayeeDetik Harapan Sdn Bhd
Account No8007 193 002
Bank NameCIMB Bank Berhad
Bank AddressB-G-8, Blok B, Plaza Ativo, Jalan PJU 9/1, Damansara Avenue, PJU9,
Bandar Sri Damansara, 52200 Kuala Lumpur.
Swift CodeCIBBMYKL

Payments may be made by cheque, bank draft, direct bank payment or via telegraphic transfers. Fees and charges other than Tuition or Enrolment Fees can also be paid in cash (Malaysian Ringgit currency only) at the Finance Payment Counter.

The payer will bear all bank charges. (Please fax bank remittance form with student’s full passport name and IGBIS invoice number to our Finance Office at +60 3 6145 4600)